There is a special day in the life of Tbilisi. On the streets of the city comes Tbilisoba – the day of the city. Residents and visitors of the city go to the streets to celebrate. Join the holiday too!
On the eve of the holiday winemakers install a special wooden container «satznakheli» on Gorgasali Square and press the grapes. Tbilisoba starts on Friday and lasts for three days. The city is shrouded in a shish kebab, almost at every corner you can try the fresh churchkhela and pelamushi, music of organ-grinders is heard from everywhere. And the buildings of the old quarters, renovated for celebration, serve as fine decorations for the festive performances.
We will drive you along Mtkvari river on rafts with improvised feasts, go to the most interesting concerts or theatrical performances – pictures of old Tiflis. You can see improvised villages from different parts of Georgia in the Rike park. Guests of the city will be interested to see at once the Svan towers, Ossetian sakli and Rachian ode. The canvases of Pyromania and Gudnashvili come alive on the streets of the old town. During Tbilisoba festival you can also admire the traditional exhibition of retro cars on Metekhi Bridge.
Of course, it will not do without the traditional Georgian feast, because it is not just food, but the same element of culture as Georgian seven-voiced singing, Georgian art and architecture.
Want to know more? Call or write us at Tiflis-Connection:
• +995 558 68 06 38 (Viber, WhatsApp)
• +995 598 47 48 46 (Viber, WhatsApp)